Statements and Protocols

Diversity Equity and Inclusion Statement

To empower, connect and advocate for all businesses across the Durham Region
through a commitment to being a champion of practices and policies that foster
diversity, equity, and inclusion.

Read full Diversity Equity and Inclusion statement.

Privacy Statement

Introduction

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of personal information; over the Internet, on the telephone, or through our offices; has always been fundamental to the way the Whitby Chamber of Commerce (“WCC”) conducts its affairs. This privacy policy has been created to demonstrate the WCC’s firm commitment to protecting the privacy of its members, partners and potential Website visitors. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, excluding business contact information. The following explains how the Chamber handles personal information. The Chamber reserves the right to change this policy and it may be updated periodically. These changes may affect our use of your personal information. Accordingly, please check for changes regularly. This policy and related procedures are consistent with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which came into effect for most businesses on January 1, 2004.

Read full Privacy statement. 

Political Engagement Protocol

In effect outside of federal, provincial or municipal election periods.

The Whitby Chamber of Commerce always takes a non-partisan approach to political engagement, preferring to focus its efforts on sharing information with Chamber members and fostering deep discussion about topics of importance so members can make informed choices and decisions.

See full protocol.

Election Campaign Protocol

In effect for federal, provincial and municipal elections (general and by-elections).

The Whitby Chamber of Commerce always takes a non-partisan approach to elections and broader political activities, preferring instead to focus its efforts on sharing information with Chamber members and fostering deep discussion about topics of importance so members can make informed choices and decisions.

See full protocol.

Java Jolt Guidelines

Managed by proud members of the Whitby Chamber of Commerce (WCC), the Java Jolts are a staple program. It is run by members for members but owned by the WCC. Originally developed in 2018 by the WCC and Java Jolt moderators, these guidelines have now been updated to reflect operations.

See full guidelines.

Font Resize